Has anyone had any experience with a cat having elevated BUN and

Description of your first forum.

Has anyone had any experience with a cat having elevated BUN and

Post by Frances (Wheel » Fri, 05 Mar 1999 04:00:00



Hi!  I was wondering if anyone had an experience similar to the one my
husband and I have been experiencing the past few weeks.

We haev a 10 month old male kitten.  On January 29th, I took him to the
vet to get neutered. They discovered in the pre-op ***work that his BUN
levels were up to 24.2 (should be 5.4-13.6), and his creatinine levels
were 375  (should be 31-212).  We were told it could mean a urinary tract
infection, so we put him on an anitbiotic  (clavamox 62.5mg,BID x 14
days), and gave him some protein reduced diet.

Two weeks passed.  Got him checked again.  His infection was clearing up.
Levels were down slightly : BUN now 20.3 and creatinine still around the
same it was before.  We continued with the antibiotics, and had him
chekced again in two more weeks.

This time, his BUN read 23.0, and his creatinine was 373.  However, his
infection was cleared up completely.  We were told that he would need an
ultrasound to see if his kidneys appeared normal.  yet, when she examined
his kidneys, they felt perfectly normal to her.  

My husband and I are worried that our beautiful kitten might not live to
old age.  He is as rumbunctious as he ever was with our *** cat.  he
urinates the same, eats the same.  In fact, he is as affectionate as he
ever was.  has anyone had a similar experience?  We're getting a second
opinion tomorrow afternoon, but I was wondering if there was anyone out
there that had the same problem.  Also, does anyone know if it might take
awhile for those levels to come down as a result of his having an
infection to begin with?  Any info would be appreciated.  Thanks!

Frances O'Rielly

 
 
 

Has anyone had any experience with a cat having elevated BUN and

Post by Cathy Friedman » Fri, 05 Mar 1999 04:00:00


You could post this on alt.med.veterinary.  Maybe one or two of the vets who
participate in that ng would be able to give you some info.  Cathy


Quote:
>Hi!  I was wondering if anyone had an experience similar to the one my
>husband and I have been experiencing the past few weeks.

>We haev a 10 month old male kitten.  On January 29th, I took him to the
>vet to get neutered. They discovered in the pre-op ***work that his BUN
>levels were up to 24.2 (should be 5.4-13.6), and his creatinine levels
>were 375  (should be 31-212).  We were told it could mean a urinary tract
>infection, so we put him on an anitbiotic  (clavamox 62.5mg,BID x 14
>days), and gave him some protein reduced diet.

>Two weeks passed.  Got him checked again.  His infection was clearing up.
>Levels were down slightly : BUN now 20.3 and creatinine still around the
>same it was before.  We continued with the antibiotics, and had him
>chekced again in two more weeks.

>This time, his BUN read 23.0, and his creatinine was 373.  However, his
>infection was cleared up completely.  We were told that he would need an
>ultrasound to see if his kidneys appeared normal.  yet, when she examined
>his kidneys, they felt perfectly normal to her.

>My husband and I are worried that our beautiful kitten might not live to
>old age.  He is as rumbunctious as he ever was with our *** cat.  he
>urinates the same, eats the same.  In fact, he is as affectionate as he
>ever was.  has anyone had a similar experience?  We're getting a second
>opinion tomorrow afternoon, but I was wondering if there was anyone out
>there that had the same problem.  Also, does anyone know if it might take
>awhile for those levels to come down as a result of his having an
>infection to begin with?  Any info would be appreciated.  Thanks!

>Frances O'Rielly


 
 
 

Has anyone had any experience with a cat having elevated BUN and

Post by tall » Fri, 05 Mar 1999 04:00:00


Well, it could be the result of the kidney infection, but it could also be
early stages of chronic renal failure.  Only an ultrasound will tell you.  If
it is, DON'T PANIC!  This disease, while progressive, can be slowed down a
lot with aggressive treatment.  There are two excellent sites you might want
to look at just to get some additional info.  Please check out The Feline
Chronic Renal Failure Information Center, and Nadia's CRF Page, both of which
are linked on this single page:

http://www.moonsgarden.com/#Spec...

The Information Center Site is a good place to start.  It will give you
normal and abnormal lab values for creatinine and *** Urea Nitrate levels.
It will also explain this disease and what can be done if your kitty is
diagnosed with it.

I think its good that you're getting a second opinion.  An ultrasound will be
most helpful in making a more firm diagnosis.

Good luck and keep us posted!

--
Tally's Page
Tally's Tales, Cat-Links and More!
http://www.moonsgarden.com/

 
 
 

Has anyone had any experience with a cat having elevated BUN and

Post by heidi gagn » Fri, 05 Mar 1999 04:00:00


My cat had a urinary infection twice when he was young. He is now 8 years
old going on 12 weeks.LOL but seriously after that second bought with it he
has never had another one. Good luck to you and the little one. I wish you
the best. Heidi
 
 
 

Has anyone had any experience with a cat having elevated BUN and

Post by James P Picott » Sat, 06 Mar 1999 04:00:00


I'm not a vet so my information about this may not pertain at all, but I'm
assuming that the
physiology in a cat is close to that in a human.  Of course check with your
vet or ask for a second opinion.  I'd do
this no matter what anyone said on the internet.  Increased BUN can be
caused by renal failure, prerenal azotemia (this is decreased renal ***
flow caused by congestive heart failure), postrenal obstruction, GI
bleeding, stress, and *** (such as aminoglycosides, typical antibiotics).
Increased creatinine levels again suggest renal failure, aminoglycosides and
other *** can cause this, obstructions (post, pre, or intra).  I know
nothing about veterinary medicine, but if your kitty has Chronic renal
failure then the kidneys usually get smaller (this is why they're thinking
ultrasound).  I know that on humans I can almost never feel the kidneys on a
physical exam, but maybe you can easily on a cat.  I hope nothing is wrong
and I know that your vet will need some additional tests to figure out what
is wrong, but I know that your vet is going to determine the Glomerular
filtration rate (GFR); actually he/she may have done so already and this
would give him/her a good idea of what could be wrong.  It may be something
that isn't a big deal, but could possibly be a problem.  Good Luck, let us
all know what happens.

--
James P Picotte
Michigan State University
College of Human Medicine



Quote:
>Hi!  I was wondering if anyone had an experience similar to the one my
>husband and I have been experiencing the past few weeks.

>We haev a 10 month old male kitten.  On January 29th, I took him to the
>vet to get neutered. They discovered in the pre-op ***work that his BUN
>levels were up to 24.2 (should be 5.4-13.6), and his creatinine levels
>were 375  (should be 31-212).  We were told it could mean a urinary tract
>infection, so we put him on an anitbiotic  (clavamox 62.5mg,BID x 14
>days), and gave him some protein reduced diet.

>Two weeks passed.  Got him checked again.  His infection was clearing up.
>Levels were down slightly : BUN now 20.3 and creatinine still around the
>same it was before.  We continued with the antibiotics, and had him
>chekced again in two more weeks.

>This time, his BUN read 23.0, and his creatinine was 373.  However, his
>infection was cleared up completely.  We were told that he would need an
>ultrasound to see if his kidneys appeared normal.  yet, when she examined
>his kidneys, they felt perfectly normal to her.

>My husband and I are worried that our beautiful kitten might not live to
>old age.  He is as rumbunctious as he ever was with our *** cat.  he
>urinates the same, eats the same.  In fact, he is as affectionate as he
>ever was.  has anyone had a similar experience?  We're getting a second
>opinion tomorrow afternoon, but I was wondering if there was anyone out
>there that had the same problem.  Also, does anyone know if it might take
>awhile for those levels to come down as a result of his having an
>infection to begin with?  Any info would be appreciated.  Thanks!

>Frances O'Rielly


 
 
 

Has anyone had any experience with a cat having elevated BUN and

Post by J. » Sat, 06 Mar 1999 04:00:00


A bladder infection will not increase BUN and Creatinine unless your cat was
obstructed and could not urinate.  These elevations are a sign of something
else.  I wuold suspect some kind of con*** kidney abnormality.  If your
vet was treating for a urinary tract infection I expect urinalysis was done.
It is important to know the specific gravity of the urine (indicates if
kidneys are concentrating urine), presence or abscence of protein and
presence or abscense of casts, WBC's and bacteria in the sediment.
Ultrasound may help identify structural changes in kidneys.
J. Martin
Quote:

> Hi!  I was wondering if anyone had an experience similar to the one my
> husband and I have been experiencing the past few weeks.

> We haev a 10 month old male kitten.  On January 29th, I took him to the
> vet to get neutered. They discovered in the pre-op ***work that his BUN
> levels were up to 24.2 (should be 5.4-13.6), and his creatinine levels
> were 375  (should be 31-212).  We were told it could mean a urinary tract
> infection, so we put him on an anitbiotic  (clavamox 62.5mg,BID x 14
> days), and gave him some protein reduced diet.

> Two weeks passed.  Got him checked again.  His infection was clearing up.
> Levels were down slightly : BUN now 20.3 and creatinine still around the
> same it was before.  We continued with the antibiotics, and had him
> chekced again in two more weeks.

> This time, his BUN read 23.0, and his creatinine was 373.  However, his
> infection was cleared up completely.  We were told that he would need an
> ultrasound to see if his kidneys appeared normal.  yet, when she examined
> his kidneys, they felt perfectly normal to her.

> My husband and I are worried that our beautiful kitten might not live to
> old age.  He is as rumbunctious as he ever was with our *** cat.  he
> urinates the same, eats the same.  In fact, he is as affectionate as he
> ever was.  has anyone had a similar experience?  We're getting a second
> opinion tomorrow afternoon, but I was wondering if there was anyone out
> there that had the same problem.  Also, does anyone know if it might take
> awhile for those levels to come down as a result of his having an
> infection to begin with?  Any info would be appreciated.  Thanks!

> Frances O'Rielly